Plant Guide - By Location - Coastal Strand

  • Yellow flowers covering ground
    Common Name:

    Beach Primrose

    Scientific Name:

    Camissoniopsis cheiranthifolia

    Family Name:

    Onagraceae

  • Clusters of small purple flowers growing along red vines on the sand
    Common Name:

    Beach Sand Verbena

    Scientific Name:

    Abronia umbellata

    Family Name:

    Nyctaginaceae

  • A large cluster of flower heads
    Common Name:

    Bicolor Everlasting

    Scientific Name:

    Pseudognaphalium biolettii

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • Cluster of yellow Black Mustard flowers off the Santa Inez trailhead
    Common Name:

    Black Mustard (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Brassica nigra

    Family Name:

    Brassicaceae

  • yellow flower bushel
    Common Name:

    Bladderpod

    Scientific Name:

    Peritoma arborea

    Family Name:

    Cleomaceae

  • small white California Buckwheat blossoms
    Common Name:

    California Buckwheat

    Scientific Name:

    Eriogonum fasciculatum

    Family Name:

    Polygonaceae

  • male California Croton plant with two leaves and small flowers
    Common Name:

    California Croton

    Scientific Name:

    Croton californicus

    Family Name:

    Euphorbiaceae

  • green base with red branches
    Common Name:

    Coast Woolly Heads

    Scientific Name:

    Nemacaulis denudata

    Family Name:

    Polygonaceae

  • field with cobweb covered weed-like plants
    Common Name:

    Cobwebby Thistle

    Scientific Name:

    Cirsium occidentale

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • bush shedding fluffy white seeds
    Common Name:

    Coyote Brush

    Scientific Name:

    Baccharis pilularis

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • bush of orange and yellow tube-shaped flowers
    Common Name:

    Deerweed

    Scientific Name:

    Acmispon glaber

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • red bush
    Common Name:

    Fat Hen (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Atriplex prostrata

    Family Name:

    Chenopodiaceae

  • long stem with tall flowers
    Common Name:

    Fennel (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Foeniculum vulgare

    Family Name:

    Apiaceae

  • large bush with small yellow flowers
    Common Name:

    Goldenbush

    Scientific Name:

    Isocoma menziesii

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • field filled with tall stems and yellow flowers
    Common Name:

    Hooker’s Evening Primrose

    Scientific Name:

    Oenothera elata

    Family Name:

    Onagraceae

  • bright yellow cluster of Nuttall's lotus flowers
    Common Name:

    Nuttall’s Lotus

    Scientific Name:

    Acmispon prostratus

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • clusters of purple and white sea lavender
    Common Name:

    Perez’s Sea Lavender (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Limonium perezii

    Family Name:

    Plumbaginaceae

  • small red and green succulents on Harbaugh Seaside trail
    Common Name:

    Pygmy Stonecrop

    Scientific Name:

    Crassula connata

    Family Name:

    Crassulaceae

  • green leaf covered in salt
    Common Name:

    Saltgrass

    Scientific Name:

    Distichlis spicata

    Family Name:

    Poaceae

  • large bush with string-like stems
    Common Name:

    Spiny Rush

    Scientific Name:

    Juncus acutus

    Family Name:

    Juncaceae

  • bush with spiked stems all over
    Common Name:

    Tread Lightly

    Scientific Name:

    Cardionema ramosissimum

    Family Name:

    Caryophyllaceae

  • tree with branches and sporadic leaves
    Common Name:

    Tree Tobacco (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Nicotiana glauca

    Family Name:

    Solanaceae

  • spiked pink and green stem
    Common Name:

    Tumbleweed (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Salsola tragus

    Family Name:

    Chaenopodiaceae

  • purple flower on twig branches
    Common Name:

    Twiggy Wreath Plant

    Scientific Name:

    Stephanomeria spp.

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • white and purple flowers
    Common Name:

    Wavyleaf Sea Lavender (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Limonium sinuatum

    Family Name:

    Plumbaginaceae

  • Tall green stems with green leaves
    Common Name:

    Western Ragweed

    Scientific Name:

    Ambrosia psilostachya

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • purple flowers with 4 petals on stem
    Common Name:

    Wild Radish (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Raphanus sativus

    Family Name:

    Brassicaceae