Plant Guide – By Common Name

Browse by Scientific Name

  • small green tube plants on trail wall
    Common Name:

    Ladies’-fingers

    Scientific Name:

    Dudleya edulis

    Family Name:

    Crassulaceae

  • flower cluster of lance-leaved dudleya
    Common Name:

    Lance-leaved Dudleya

    Scientific Name:

    Dudleya lanceolata

    Family Name:

    Crassulaceae

  • tiny white flowers on tree branch
    Common Name:

    Laurel Sumac

    Scientific Name:

    Malosma laurina

    Family Name:

    Anacardiaceae

  • pink pods on branch
    Common Name:

    Lemonade Berry

    Scientific Name:

    Rhus integrifolia

    Family Name:

    Anacardiaceae

  • field of thin sticks and stems with small white flowers on them
    Common Name:

    Long-stem Buckwheat

    Scientific Name:

    Eriogonum elongatum

    Family Name:

    Polygonaceae