Plant Guide – By Common Name

Browse by Scientific Name

  • white flowers on top of stem
    Common Name:

    Rattlesnake Weed

    Scientific Name:

    Daucus pusillus

    Family Name:

    Apiaceae

  • trail with large trees hanging over the top
    Common Name:

    Red Gum (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Eucalyptus camaldulensis

    Family Name:

    Myrtaceae

  • yellow flower fully bloomed in a plant
    Common Name:

    Rock-Rose

    Scientific Name:

    Crocanthemum scoparium

    Family Name:

    Cistaceae

  • white flower with tiny spikes all over it
    Common Name:

    Ropevine Clematis

    Scientific Name:

    Clematis pauciflora

    Family Name:

    Ranunculaceae