Animal Guide - Birds

Common Name: American Avocet

Scientific Name: Recurvirostra americana

Common Name: American Coot

Scientific Name: Fulica americana

Common Name: American Kestrel

Scientific Name: Falco sparverius

Common Name: American Wigeon

Scientific Name: Anas americana

Common Name: Anna’s Hummingbird

Scientific Name: Calypte anna

Common Name: Belding’s Savannah Sparrow

Scientific Name: Passerculus sandwichensis beldingi

Common Name: Black Phoebe

Scientific Name: Sayornis nigricans

Common Name: Black-headed Grosbeak

Scientific Name: Pheucticus melanocephalus

Common Name: Black-Necked Stilt

Scientific Name: Himantopus mexicanus

Common Name: Blue-winged Teal

Scientific Name: Anas discors

Common Name: Bufflehead

Scientific Name: Bucephala albeola

Common Name: Bushtit

Scientific Name: Psaltriparus minimus

Common Name: California Brown Pelican

Scientific Name: Pelecanus Occidentalis Californicus

Common Name: California Gnatcatcher

Scientific Name: Polioptila californica

Common Name: California Least Tern

Scientific Name: Sterna antillarum browni

Common Name: California Quail

Scientific Name: Callipepla californica

Common Name: California Thrasher

Scientific Name: Toxostoma redivivum

Common Name: California Towhee

Scientific Name: Pipilo crissalis

Common Name: Cliff Swallow

Scientific Name: Petrochelidon pyrrhonota

Common Name: Common Yellowthroat

Scientific Name: Geothlypis trichas

Common Name: Cooper’s Hawk

Scientific Name: Accipiter cooperii

Common Name: Forster’s Tern

Scientific Name: Sterna forsteri

Common Name: Gadwall

Scientific Name: Anas strepera

Common Name: Great Blue Heron

Scientific Name: Ardea herodias

Common Name: Great Egret

Scientific Name: Ardea alba

Common Name: Killdeer

Scientific Name: Charadrius vociferous

Common Name: Least Bell’s Vireo

Scientific Name: Vireo bellii pusillus

Common Name: Lesser Goldfinch

Scientific Name: Carduelis psaltria

Common Name: Mallard

Scientific Name: Anas platyrhynchos

Common Name: Marbled Godwit

Scientific Name: Limosa fedoa

Common Name: Northern Harrier

Scientific Name: Circus cyaneus

Common Name: Northern Pintail

Scientific Name: Anas Acuta

Common Name: Northern Shoveler

Scientific Name: Anas clypeata

Common Name: Osprey

Scientific Name: Pandion haliaetus

Common Name: Pied-billed Grebe

Scientific Name: Podilymbus podiceps

Common Name: Red-Necked Phalarope

Scientific Name: Phalaropus lobatus

Common Name: Red-tailed Hawk

Scientific Name: Buteo jamaicensis

Common Name: Ridgway’s Rail

Scientific Name: Rallus obsoletus levipes

Common Name: Snowy Egret

Scientific Name: Egretta thula

Common Name: Song Sparrow

Scientific Name: Melospiza melodia

Common Name: Spotted Towhee

Scientific Name: Pipilo maculates

Common Name: Vaux’s Swift

Scientific Name: Chaetura vauxi

Common Name: Western Sandpiper

Scientific Name: Calidris mauri

Common Name: Western Scrub-Jay

Scientific Name: Aphelocoma californica

Common Name: Western Snowy Plover

Scientific Name: Charadrius alexandrinus nivosus

Common Name: Whimbrel

Scientific Name: Numenius phaeopus

Common Name: White-Crowned Sparrow

Scientific Name: Zonotrichia leucophrys

Common Name: White-Tailed Kite

Scientific Name: Elanus leucurus

Common Name: Willet

Scientific Name: Tringa semipalmata

Common Name: Wrentit

Scientific Name: Chamaea fasciata

Common Name: Yellow-breasted Chat

Scientific Name: Icteria virens

Common Name: Yellow-rumped Warbler

Scientific Name: Dendroica cononata