Animal Guide - Insects & Spiders

Common Name: Anise Swallowtail

Scientific Name: Papilio zelicaon

Common Name: Big Red Skimmer

Scientific Name: Libelulla saturata

Common Name: Black and Yellow Argiope

Scientific Name: Argiope aurantia

Common Name: California Harvester Ant

Scientific Name: Pogonomyrmex californicus

Common Name: Cochineal Scale

Scientific Name: Dactylopius coccus

Common Name: Darkling Beetle

Scientific Name: Eleodes sp.

Common Name: Dew-Drop Spider

Scientific Name: Argyroides elevatus

Common Name: Harlequin Bug

Scientific Name: Murgantia histrionica

Common Name: Honey Bee

Scientific Name: Apis mellifera

Common Name: Lorquin’s Admiral

Scientific Name: Limenitis lorquini

Common Name: Mourning Cloak

Scientific Name: Nymphalis antiopa

Common Name: Multicolored Darner

Scientific Name: Aeshna multicolor

Common Name: Quino Checkerspot Butterfly

Scientific Name: Euphydryus editha quino

Common Name: Silver Argiope

Scientific Name: Argiope argentata

Common Name: Spittle Bug

Scientific Name: Aphrophora sp.

Common Name: Trapdoor Spider

Scientific Name: Bothriocyrtum californicum

Common Name: Velvet Ant

Scientific Name: Dasymutilla sp.

Common Name: Wandering Skipper

Scientific Name: Panoquin errans

Common Name: Western Pygmy Blue

Scientific Name: Brephidium exilis