Plant Guide - By Color - Brown

  • close up of reddish-orange bush monkey flowers
    Common Name:

    Bush Monkeyflower

    Scientific Name:

    Mimulus aurantiacus

    Family Name:

    Phrymaceae

  • small white California Buckwheat blossoms
    Common Name:

    California Buckwheat

    Scientific Name:

    Eriogonum fasciculatum

    Family Name:

    Polygonaceae

  • long grassy California Bulrush plant
    Common Name:

    California Bulrush

    Scientific Name:

    Schoenoplectus californicus

    Family Name:

    Cyperaceae

  • brown fuzzy tube on stem
    Common Name:

    Southern Cattail

    Scientific Name:

    Typha domingensis

    Family Name:

    Typhaceae

  • large bush with string-like stems
    Common Name:

    Spiny Rush

    Scientific Name:

    Juncus acutus

    Family Name:

    Juncaceae