Plant Guide - By Color - Green

  • Female catkin with flowers and seeds
    Common Name:

    Arroyo Willow

    Scientific Name:

    Salix lasiolepis

    Family Name:

    Salicaceae

  • male California Croton plant with two leaves and small flowers
    Common Name:

    California Croton

    Scientific Name:

    Croton californicus

    Family Name:

    Euphorbiaceae

  • large leafed plant, leaves have multiple leaves extend out
    Common Name:

    California Polypody

    Scientific Name:

    Polypodium californicum

    Family Name:

    Polypodiaceae

  • tall brush leaves
    Common Name:

    California Sagebrush

    Scientific Name:

    Artemisia californica

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • tree with 3 stemmed leaves
    Common Name:

    California Sycamore

    Scientific Name:

    Platanus racemosa

    Family Name:

    Platanaceae

  • red flowers clustered together on a branch
    Common Name:

    Castor Bean (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Ricinus communis

    Family Name:

    Euphorbiaceae

  • leaves and pods in a bush
    Common Name:

    Cocklebur

    Scientific Name:

    Xanthium strumarium

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • bush with fluffy white flowers
    Common Name:

    Coyote Brush

    Scientific Name:

    Baccharis pilularis

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • yellow and green large leaves
    Common Name:

    Desert Grape

    Scientific Name:

    Vitis girdiana

    Family Name:

    Vitaceae

  • white flowers on top of green stems
    Common Name:

    Dot-seed Plantain

    Scientific Name:

    Plantago erecta

    Family Name:

    Plantagonaceae

  • Small green leaves
    Common Name:

    Dwarf Nettle (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Urtica urens

    Family Name:

    Urticaceae

  • bright green Fremont Cottonwood tree
    Common Name:

    Fremont Cottonwood

    Scientific Name:

    Populus fremontii

    Family Name:

    Salicaceae

  • small green tube plants on trail wall
    Common Name:

    Ladies’-fingers

    Scientific Name:

    Dudleya edulis

    Family Name:

    Crassulaceae

  • small white flowers inside green circular leaf
    Common Name:

    Miner’s Lettuce

    Scientific Name:

    Claytonia perfoliata

    Family Name:

    Montiaceae

  • yellow upside down flowers
    Common Name:

    Mojave Yucca

    Scientific Name:

    Yucca schidigera

    Family Name:

    Agavaceae

  • small red and green succulents on Harbaugh Seaside trail
    Common Name:

    Pygmy Stonecrop

    Scientific Name:

    Crassula connata

    Family Name:

    Crassulaceae

  • white flowers on top of stem
    Common Name:

    Rattlesnake Weed

    Scientific Name:

    Daucus pusillus

    Family Name:

    Apiaceae

  • trail with large trees hanging over the top
    Common Name:

    Red Gum (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Eucalyptus camaldulensis

    Family Name:

    Myrtaceae

  • green leaf covered in salt
    Common Name:

    Saltgrass

    Scientific Name:

    Distichlis spicata

    Family Name:

    Poaceae

  • spiked seed pod on branch
    Common Name:

    Sawtooth Goldenbush

    Scientific Name:

    Hazardia squarrosa

    Family Name:

    Asreraceae

  • brown fuzzy tube on stem
    Common Name:

    Southern Cattail

    Scientific Name:

    Typha domingensis

    Family Name:

    Typhaceae

  • large bush with string-like stems
    Common Name:

    Spiny Rush

    Scientific Name:

    Juncus acutus

    Family Name:

    Juncaceae

  • large tan branches intertwined
    Common Name:

    Sugar Gum (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Eucalyptus cladocalyx

    Family Name:

    Myrtaceae

  • large tree growing from side of cliff
    Common Name:

    Torrey Pine

    Scientific Name:

    Pinus torreyana

    Family Name:

    Pinaceae

  • bush with green leaves and red berries over all of it
    Common Name:

    Toyon

    Scientific Name:

    Heteromeles arbutifolia

    Family Name:

    Rosaceae

  • bush with spiked stems all over
    Common Name:

    Tread Lightly

    Scientific Name:

    Cardionema ramosissimum

    Family Name:

    Caryophyllaceae

  • tree with branches and sporadic leaves
    Common Name:

    Tree Tobacco (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Nicotiana glauca

    Family Name:

    Solanaceae

  • spiked pink and green stem
    Common Name:

    Tumbleweed (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Salsola tragus

    Family Name:

    Chaenopodiaceae

  • yellow flower on cactus
    Common Name:

    Western Prickly Pear

    Scientific Name:

    Opuntia cf. x occidentalis

    Family Name:

    Cactaceae

  • Tall green stems with green leaves
    Common Name:

    Western Ragweed

    Scientific Name:

    Ambrosia psilostachya

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • white flowers on plant branch
    Common Name:

    White Sage

    Scientific Name:

    Salvia apiana

    Family Name:

    Lamiaceae

  • Green spikey ovals in tree
    Common Name:

    Wild Cucumber

    Scientific Name:

    Marah macrocarpa

    Family Name:

    Cucurbitaceae

  • white flowers in bushes
    Common Name:

    Wild Morning Glory

    Scientific Name:

    Calystegia macrostegia

    Family Name:

    Convolvulaceae

  • bushes along trail
    Common Name:

    Wild Tarragon (native status uncertain)

    Scientific Name:

    Artemisia dracunculus

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • bush with tiny white flowers and textured green leaves
    Common Name:

    Winter Currant

    Scientific Name:

    Ribes indecorum

    Family Name:

    Grossulariaceae