Plant Guide - By Color - Inconspicuous

  • Female catkin with flowers and seeds
    Common Name:

    Arroyo Willow

    Scientific Name:

    Salix lasiolepis

    Family Name:

    Salicaceae

  • bright orange tangled tendrils of California Dodder
    Common Name:

    California Dodder

    Scientific Name:

    Cuscuta californica

    Family Name:

    Convolvulaceae

  • low-growing doveweed plants in a field
    Common Name:

    Doveweed

    Scientific Name:

    Croton setiger

    Family Name:

    Euphorbiaceae

  • Giant wild rye often towers above surrounding begetation
    Common Name:

    Giant Wild Rye

    Scientific Name:

    Elymus condensatus

    Family Name:

    Poaceae

  • fallen tree surrounded by greenery and Nuttall's Scrub oak
    Common Name:

    Nuttall’s Scrub Oak

    Scientific Name:

    Quercus dumosa

    Family Name:

    Fagaceae

  • long green cluster of pickleweed
    Common Name:

    Pickleweed

    Scientific Name:

    Salicornia pacifica

    Family Name:

    Chenopodiaceae

  • small red and green succulents on Harbaugh Seaside trail
    Common Name:

    Pygmy Stonecrop

    Scientific Name:

    Crassula connata

    Family Name:

    Crassulaceae

  • cluster of round red berries and round leaves
    Common Name:

    Spiny Redberry

    Scientific Name:

    Rhamnus crocea

    Family Name:

    Rhamnaceae