Plant Guide - By Color - Yellow

  • Female catkin with flowers and seeds
    Common Name:

    Arroyo Willow

    Scientific Name:

    Salix lasiolepis

    Family Name:

    Salicaceae

  • Common Name:

    Beach Primrose

    Scientific Name:

    Camissoniopsis cheiranthifolia

    Family Name:

    Onagraceae

  • A large cluster of flower heads
    Common Name:

    Bicolor Everlasting

    Scientific Name:

    Pseudognaphalium biolettii

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • Cluster of yellow Black Mustard flowers off the Santa Inez trailhead
    Common Name:

    Black Mustard (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Brassica nigra

    Family Name:

    Brassicaceae

  • yellow flower bushel
    Common Name:

    Bladderpod

    Scientific Name:

    Peritoma arborea

    Family Name:

    Cleomaceae

  • cluster of yellow bush sunflowers on hillside
    Common Name:

    Bush Sunflower

    Scientific Name:

    Encelia californica

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • California Brickellbushes lining the Rios trailside
    Common Name:

    California Brickellbush

    Scientific Name:

    Brickellia californica

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • Close up of brown and green cord grass
    Common Name:

    California Cord Grass

    Scientific Name:

    Spartina foliosa

    Family Name:

    Poaceae

  • male California Croton plant with two leaves and small flowers
    Common Name:

    California Croton

    Scientific Name:

    Croton californicus

    Family Name:

    Euphorbiaceae

  • close up of dry pappus cream and brown colored flower
    Common Name:

    California Everlasting

    Scientific Name:

    Pseudognaphalium californicum

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • yellow cluster of small flowers tangled together
    Common Name:

    California Mugwort

    Scientific Name:

    Artemisia douglasiana

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • three circular yellow flowers
    Common Name:

    California Sun Cup

    Scientific Name:

    Camissoniopsis bistorta

    Family Name:

    Onagraceae

  • field of curled stems with yellow flowers sprouting from the top
    Common Name:

    Coast Fiddleneck

    Scientific Name:

    Amsinckia intermedia

    Family Name:

    Baraginaceae

  • Common Goldenstar
    Common Name:

    Common Goldenstar

    Scientific Name:

    Bloomeria crocea

    Family Name:

    Themidaceae

  • bush of orange and yellow tube-shaped flowers
    Common Name:

    Deerweed

    Scientific Name:

    Acmispon glaber

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • long stem with tall flowers
    Common Name:

    Fennel (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Foeniculum vulgare

    Family Name:

    Apiaceae

  • small cluster of blooming flower heads of the Fragrant Everlasting
    Common Name:

    Fragrant Everlasting

    Scientific Name:

    Pseudognaphalium beneolens

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • Trees full of yellow flowers growing at the base of canyon
    Common Name:

    Golden Wattle (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Acacia pycnantha

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • small yellow flowers with 5 petals
    Common Name:

    Golden Yarrow

    Scientific Name:

    Eriophyllum confertiflorum

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • large bush with small yellow flowers
    Common Name:

    Goldenbush

    Scientific Name:

    Isocoma menziesii

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • field filled with tall stems and yellow flowers
    Common Name:

    Hooker’s Evening Primrose

    Scientific Name:

    Oenothera elata

    Family Name:

    Onagraceae

  • flower cluster of lance-leaved dudleya
    Common Name:

    Lance-leaved Dudleya

    Scientific Name:

    Dudleya lanceolata

    Family Name:

    Crassulaceae

  • microscopic photo of yellow flower throat and dark orange bee guides with a single yellow stamen
    Common Name:

    Nasturtium (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Tropaeolum majus

    Family Name:

    Tropaeolaceae

  • bright yellow cluster of Nuttall's lotus flowers
    Common Name:

    Nuttall’s Lotus

    Scientific Name:

    Acmispon prostratus

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • single Orcutt's Goldenbush with yellow blooms
    Common Name:

    Orcutt’s Goldenbush

    Scientific Name:

    Hazardia orcuttii

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • single branch of pacific sanicle growing onto trail
    Common Name:

    Pacific sanicle

    Scientific Name:

    Sanicula crassicaulis

    Family Name:

    Apiaceae

  • Long green leaves and a bundle of yellow flowerheads
    Common Name:

    Palmer’s Sagewort

    Scientific Name:

    Artemisia palmeri

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • yellow flower fully bloomed in a plant
    Common Name:

    Rock-Rose

    Scientific Name:

    Crocanthemum scoparium

    Family Name:

    Cistaceae

  • green field with yellow flowers
    Common Name:

    Salty Susan

    Scientific Name:

    Jaumea carnosa

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • field with tall yellow flowers
    Common Name:

    Sea Dahlia

    Scientific Name:

    Leptosyne maritima

    Family Name:

    Asreraceae

  • yellow flowers clumped together on a branch with multiple branches extending
    Common Name:

    Tarweed

    Scientific Name:

    Deinandra fasciculata

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • yellow flowers on plant
    Common Name:

    Telegraph Weed

    Scientific Name:

    Heterotheca grandiflora

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • yellow flower on cactus
    Common Name:

    Western Prickly Pear

    Scientific Name:

    Opuntia cf. x occidentalis

    Family Name:

    Cactaceae

  • yellow flowers in field
    Common Name:

    Western Wallflower

    Scientific Name:

    Erysimum capitatum

    Family Name:

    Brassicaceae

  • bright yellow pincushion flower tilting toward the sun
    Common Name:

    Yellow Pincushion

    Scientific Name:

    Chaenactis glabriuscula

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae