Plant Guide - By Location - Grassland

  • A large cluster of flower heads
    Common Name:

    Bicolor Everlasting

    Scientific Name:

    Pseudognaphalium biolettii

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • yellow flower bushel
    Common Name:

    Bladderpod

    Scientific Name:

    Peritoma arborea

    Family Name:

    Cleomaceae

  • Blue dicks growing next to Black Eyed Susans
    Common Name:

    Blue Dicks

    Scientific Name:

    Dichelostemma capitatum

    Family Name:

    Themidaceae

  • close up of dry pappus cream and brown colored flower
    Common Name:

    California Everlasting

    Scientific Name:

    Pseudognaphalium californicum

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • field with orange-yellow flowers scattered throughout
    Common Name:

    California Poppy

    Scientific Name:

    Eschscholzia californica

    Family Name:

    Papaveraceae

  • three circular yellow flowers
    Common Name:

    California Sun Cup

    Scientific Name:

    Camissoniopsis bistorta

    Family Name:

    Onagraceae

  • Light and dark yellow flowers blooming
    Common Name:

    Common Goldenstar

    Scientific Name:

    Bloomeria crocea

    Family Name:

    Themidaceae

  • single white flowers on top of stems in a field
    Common Name:

    Cream Cups

    Scientific Name:

    Platystemon californicus

    Family Name:

    Papaveraceae

  • white flowers on top of green stems
    Common Name:

    Dot-seed Plantain

    Scientific Name:

    Plantago erecta

    Family Name:

    Plantagonaceae

  • green scrub with blue-purple flowers
    Common Name:

    Dove Lupine

    Scientific Name:

    Lupinus bicolor

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • yellow gum plant flowers
    Common Name:

    Gumplant

    Scientific Name:

    Grindelia camporum

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • single Orcutt's Goldenbush with yellow blooms
    Common Name:

    Orcutt’s Goldenbush

    Scientific Name:

    Hazardia orcuttii

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • Close up cluster of three Parish's Nightshades with visible yellow insides
    Common Name:

    Parish’s Nightshade

    Scientific Name:

    Solanum parishii

    Family Name:

    Solanaceae

  • white flowers on top of stem
    Common Name:

    Rattlesnake Weed

    Scientific Name:

    Daucus pusillus

    Family Name:

    Apiaceae

  • pink thin stem plant with green seed pod
    Common Name:

    Small Flowered Soap Plant

    Scientific Name:

    Chlorogalum parviflorum

    Family Name:

    Agavaceae

  • yellow flowers clumped together on a branch with multiple branches extending
    Common Name:

    Tarweed

    Scientific Name:

    Deinandra fasciculata

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • tree with branches and sporadic leaves
    Common Name:

    Tree Tobacco (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Nicotiana glauca

    Family Name:

    Solanaceae

  • spiked pink and green stem
    Common Name:

    Tumbleweed (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Salsola tragus

    Family Name:

    Chaenopodiaceae

  • Tall green stems with green leaves
    Common Name:

    Western Ragweed

    Scientific Name:

    Ambrosia psilostachya

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • purple flowers with 4 petals on stem
    Common Name:

    Wild Radish (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Raphanus sativus

    Family Name:

    Brassicaceae