Plant Guide – By Scientific Name

Browse by Common Name

  • Clusters of small purple flowers growing along red vines on the sand
    Common Name:

    Beach Sand Verbena

    Scientific Name:

    Abronia umbellata

    Family Name:

    Nyctaginaceae

  • Trees full of yellow flowers growing at the base of canyon
    Common Name:

    Golden Wattle (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Acacia pycnantha

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • bush of orange and yellow tube-shaped flowers
    Common Name:

    Deerweed

    Scientific Name:

    Acmispon glaber

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • bright yellow cluster of Nuttall's lotus flowers
    Common Name:

    Nuttall’s Lotus

    Scientific Name:

    Acmispon prostratus

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • purple flowers on branch
    Common Name:

    Sacapellote

    Scientific Name:

    Acourtia microcephala

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • white bush plant
    Common Name:

    Chamise

    Scientific Name:

    Adenostoma fasciculatum

    Family Name:

    Rosaceae

  • Tall green stems with green leaves
    Common Name:

    Western Ragweed

    Scientific Name:

    Ambrosia psilostachya

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • field of curled stems with yellow flowers sprouting from the top
    Common Name:

    Coast Fiddleneck

    Scientific Name:

    Amsinckia intermedia

    Family Name:

    Baraginaceae

  • close up of purple Nuttall's Snapdragon blossoms
    Common Name:

    Nuttall’s Snapdragon

    Scientific Name:

    Antirrhinum nuttallianum

    Family Name:

    Plantaginaceae

  • tall brush leaves
    Common Name:

    California Sagebrush

    Scientific Name:

    Artemisia californica

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • yellow cluster of small flowers tangled together
    Common Name:

    California Mugwort

    Scientific Name:

    Artemisia douglasiana

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • bushes along trail
    Common Name:

    Wild Tarragon (native status uncertain)

    Scientific Name:

    Artemisia dracunculus

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • Long green leaves and a bundle of yellow flowerheads
    Common Name:

    Palmer’s Sagewort

    Scientific Name:

    Artemisia palmeri

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • Cluster of blooming Ocean Locoweed Blossoms amid fern like leaves
    Common Name:

    Ocean Locoweed

    Scientific Name:

    Astragalus trichopodus

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • red bush
    Common Name:

    Fat Hen (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Atriplex prostrata

    Family Name:

    Chenopodiaceae