Plant Guide – By Common Name

Browse by Scientific Name

  • pointy, hairy bulb
    Common Name:

    Dark-tip Bird’s Beak

    Scientific Name:

    Cordylanthus rigidus

    Family Name:

    Orobanchaceae

  • bush of orange and yellow tube-shaped flowers
    Common Name:

    Deerweed

    Scientific Name:

    Acmispon glaber

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • 3 single light pink flowers with yellow pollen center
    Common Name:

    Del Mar Sand Aster

    Scientific Name:

    Corethrogyne filaginifolia

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • yellow and green large leaves
    Common Name:

    Desert Grape

    Scientific Name:

    Vitis girdiana

    Family Name:

    Vitaceae

  • white flowers on top of green stems
    Common Name:

    Dot-seed Plantain

    Scientific Name:

    Plantago erecta

    Family Name:

    Plantagonaceae

  • green scrub with blue-purple flowers
    Common Name:

    Dove Lupine

    Scientific Name:

    Lupinus bicolor

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • Small green leaves
    Common Name:

    Dwarf Nettle (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Urtica urens

    Family Name:

    Urticaceae