Plant Guide – By Common Name

Browse by Scientific Name

  • red bush
    Common Name:

    Fat Hen (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Atriplex prostrata

    Family Name:

    Chenopodiaceae

  • Common Name:

    Felt Leaved Yerba Santa

    Scientific Name:

    Eriodictyon crassifolia

    Family Name:

    Namaceae

  • long stem with tall flowers
    Common Name:

    Fennel (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Foeniculum vulgare

    Family Name:

    Apiaceae

  • bright purple Fiesta Flowers five round petals
    Common Name:

    Fiesta Flower

    Scientific Name:

    Pholistoma auritum

    Family Name:

    Boraginaceae

  • small cluster of blooming flower heads of the Fragrant Everlasting
    Common Name:

    Fragrant Everlasting

    Scientific Name:

    Pseudognaphalium beneolens

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • bright green Fremont Cottonwood tree
    Common Name:

    Fremont Cottonwood

    Scientific Name:

    Populus fremontii

    Family Name:

    Salicaceae

  • White flowers with green center
    Common Name:

    Fremont’s Star Lily

    Scientific Name:

    Toxicoscordion fremontii

    Family Name:

    Melanthiaceae

  • hanging pink flowers surrounded by green seashell leaves of the fuscia-flowered gooseberry
    Common Name:

    Fuchsia-flowered Gooseberry

    Scientific Name:

    Ribes speciosum

    Family Name:

    Grossulariaceae