Plant Guide – By Common Name

Browse by Scientific Name

  • bushes filled with clusters of blue berries
    Common Name:

    Mexican Elderberry

    Scientific Name:

    Sambucus nigra

    Family Name:

    Adoxaceae

  • branch with bean pods sticking off and white/light pink flowers on top
    Common Name:

    Milkmaids

    Scientific Name:

    Cardamine californica

    Family Name:

    Brassicaceae

  • small white flowers inside green circular leaf
    Common Name:

    Miner’s Lettuce

    Scientific Name:

    Claytonia perfoliata

    Family Name:

    Montiaceae

  • pink bulbs drooping down
    Common Name:

    Mission Manzanita

    Scientific Name:

    Xylococcus bicolor

    Family Name:

    Ericaceae

  • yellow upside down flowers
    Common Name:

    Mojave Yucca

    Scientific Name:

    Yucca schidigera

    Family Name:

    Agavaceae

  • white puffy heads of the female Mule fat plant
    Common Name:

    Mule Fat

    Scientific Name:

    Baccharis salicifolia

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae