Plant Guide – By Common Name

Browse by Scientific Name

  • male and female Narrow Leaf Bedstraw plants
    Common Name:

    Narrow-Leaf Bedstraw

    Scientific Name:

    Galium angustifolium

    Family Name:

    Rubiaceae

  • microscopic photo of yellow flower throat and dark orange bee guides with a single yellow stamen
    Common Name:

    Nasturtium (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Tropaeolum majus

    Family Name:

    Tropaeolaceae

  • bright yellow cluster of Nuttall's lotus flowers
    Common Name:

    Nuttall’s Lotus

    Scientific Name:

    Acmispon prostratus

    Family Name:

    Fabaceae

  • fallen tree surrounded by greenery and Nuttall's Scrub oak
    Common Name:

    Nuttall’s Scrub Oak

    Scientific Name:

    Quercus dumosa

    Family Name:

    Fagaceae

  • close up of purple Nuttall's Snapdragon blossoms
    Common Name:

    Nuttall’s Snapdragon

    Scientific Name:

    Antirrhinum nuttallianum

    Family Name:

    Plantaginaceae