Plant Guide – By Common Name

Browse by Scientific Name

  • purple flowers on branch
    Common Name:

    Sacapellote

    Scientific Name:

    Acourtia microcephala

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • white flower with spikes on end
    Common Name:

    Sacred Datura

    Scientific Name:

    Datura wrightii

    Family Name:

    Solanaceae

  • tiny white flowers running down curved stem
    Common Name:

    Salt Heliotrope

    Scientific Name:

    Heliotropium curassavicum

    Family Name:

    Boraginaceae

  • purple flowers bunched together on top of stems
    Common Name:

    Salt Marsh Fleabane

    Scientific Name:

    Pluchea odorata

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • green leaf covered in salt
    Common Name:

    Saltgrass

    Scientific Name:

    Distichlis spicata

    Family Name:

    Poaceae

  • green field with yellow flowers
    Common Name:

    Salty Susan

    Scientific Name:

    Jaumea carnosa

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • spiked seed pod on branch
    Common Name:

    Sawtooth Goldenbush

    Scientific Name:

    Hazardia squarrosa

    Family Name:

    Asreraceae

  • field with tall yellow flowers
    Common Name:

    Sea Dahlia

    Scientific Name:

    Leptosyne maritima

    Family Name:

    Asreraceae

  • white flowers on thin branches
    Common Name:

    Slender Buckwheat

    Scientific Name:

    Eriogonum gracile

    Family Name:

    Polygonaceae

  • Red glasswort growing in field
    Common Name:

    Slender Glasswort

    Scientific Name:

    Salicornia depressa

    Family Name:

  • pink thin stem plant with green seed pod
    Common Name:

    Small Flowered Soap Plant

    Scientific Name:

    Chlorogalum parviflorum

    Family Name:

    Agavaceae

  • brown fuzzy tube on stem
    Common Name:

    Southern Cattail

    Scientific Name:

    Typha domingensis

    Family Name:

    Typhaceae

  • small cream colored flowers on branches
    Common Name:

    Southern Honeysuckle

    Scientific Name:

    Lonicera subspicata

    Family Name:

    Caprifoliaceae

  • red flower with long skinny petals
    Common Name:

    Southern Pink

    Scientific Name:

    Silene laciniata

    Family Name:

    Caryophyllaceae

  • cluster of round red berries and round leaves
    Common Name:

    Spiny Redberry

    Scientific Name:

    Rhamnus crocea

    Family Name:

    Rhamnaceae

  • large bush with string-like stems
    Common Name:

    Spiny Rush

    Scientific Name:

    Juncus acutus

    Family Name:

    Juncaceae

  • large tan branches intertwined
    Common Name:

    Sugar Gum (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Eucalyptus cladocalyx

    Family Name:

    Myrtaceae