Plant Guide – By Common Name

Browse by Scientific Name

  • white flowers on tree branch with bee on them
    Common Name:

    Wart-stemmed Ceanothus

    Scientific Name:

    Ceanothus verrucosus

    Family Name:

    Rhamnaceae

  • white and purple flowers
    Common Name:

    Wavyleaf Sea Lavender (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Limonium sinuatum

    Family Name:

    Plumbaginaceae

  • yellow flower on cactus
    Common Name:

    Western Prickly Pear

    Scientific Name:

    Opuntia cf. x occidentalis

    Family Name:

    Cactaceae

  • Tall green stems with green leaves
    Common Name:

    Western Ragweed

    Scientific Name:

    Ambrosia psilostachya

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • yellow flowers in field
    Common Name:

    Western Wallflower

    Scientific Name:

    Erysimum capitatum

    Family Name:

    Brassicaceae

  • white flowers on plant branch
    Common Name:

    White Sage

    Scientific Name:

    Salvia apiana

    Family Name:

    Lamiaceae

  • Green spikey ovals in tree
    Common Name:

    Wild Cucumber

    Scientific Name:

    Marah macrocarpa

    Family Name:

    Cucurbitaceae

  • white flowers in bushes
    Common Name:

    Wild Morning Glory

    Scientific Name:

    Calystegia macrostegia

    Family Name:

    Convolvulaceae

  • purple flowers with 4 petals on stem
    Common Name:

    Wild Radish (not native)

    Scientific Name:

    Raphanus sativus

    Family Name:

    Brassicaceae

  • bushes along trail
    Common Name:

    Wild Tarragon (native status uncertain)

    Scientific Name:

    Artemisia dracunculus

    Family Name:

    Asteraceae

  • orange flower with 4 petals
    Common Name:

    Wind Poppy

    Scientific Name:

    Papaver heterophyllum

    Family Name:

    Papaveraceae

  • bush with tiny white flowers and textured green leaves
    Common Name:

    Winter Currant

    Scientific Name:

    Ribes indecorum

    Family Name:

    Grossulariaceae

  • bright purple wishbone bushes surrounding brush
    Common Name:

    Wishbone Bush

    Scientific Name:

    Mirabilis laevis

    Family Name:

    Nyctaginaceae